Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Stitched Hello

Hey y'all! Happy Wednesday!
Hope all is well?!...

I'm swinging in today to share another 'just for fun' card. I'm still playing around with some of Waffle Flower Crafts new stitched stamps and this time I was playing with the roses.

I've been watching videos and getting some helpful tips/links from some crafty friends about how to use these sets. Thank you for all your help! :)


I didn't add any leaves to my roses because I still seem to be trying to figure out where to put them at. Perhaps they can go almost anywhere, though I didn't want to mess up my card with stamping them in a place I didn't necessarily like. ;) Even with no leaves, I still think they look like pretty little roses, yeah?!...

Well, I'm off to do some commenting and maybe even sneak in some crafty time! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!


Friday, March 17, 2017

Hugs!

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!! :)
Hope all is well?!...

*For my AJVD post, please scroll down.

I'm back today to share a 'just for fun' card. I recently dipped into my little 'savings stash' and bought some of the new Waffle Flower Crafts stamp sets and dies. Seriously, how can one resist all the cuteness?!...


Well with all the cuteness going on, I clearly need to play more with these sets. I'm not really sure if I even stamped that little cactus 'flower' on correctly?...or is it a mini cactus?...or something else?...You see...I'm apparently lost. lol Though, maybe it can just whatever you want it to be?! ;)

Even after questioning myself about the whole little flower thing, I still thought I'd share. I mean, after all it is still cute, yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

AJVD Post-Birthday Art Burst

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a fun birthday card! Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full card. And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Thursday, March 16, 2017

You make me smile

Hey y'all! Happy Thursday, almost Friday! :)
Hope all is well?!...

Brrr...it is FREEZING here!! No joke. I only went out to take the kids to school and have been inside since. Of course, with the heat on! This is suppose to be our last day of it being this darn cold and hopefully so...I can't deal with all this! lol ;)

I have been trying to create. Though with my hands literally freezing, it's been hard. However, I did make a card yesterday for the current CAS-ual Fridays Challenge. Which I edited it today and in return means I can share it! Yay!




Keeping things nice and simple. I did a little masking with my stamps and then some coloring. After I added my sentiment on a piece of cardstock with some foam tape and then added it to my card. To finish things off, I added some twine under my sentiment piece. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon! 

P.S.
And if it's freezing cold where you live...stay warm and cozy!! :) 



Tuesday, March 14, 2017

SRM Stickers post

Hey y'all!
Hope all is well?!...

Today I'm up on the SRM Stickers design blog sharing a sweet card! Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the SRM Stickers design blog to see my full card. And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!

Monday, March 13, 2017

Proud of your strength

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!
Hope your week is starting off right?!...

Ever since that 'spring forward' on Sunday, I have been nothing but tired. Especially, today. One things for sure, I'll sleep good tonight. ;)

Anyhow, I'm sharing another card I made for the current Altenew Inspiration Challenge.



Keeping things real simple. I did a little coloring with some colored pencils for my rose and then added my sentiment once done. That's it. Easy peasy, right?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!



Friday, March 10, 2017

AJVD Post-Mini Sewing Kit

Hey y'all! Happy Friday!!
Hope all is well?!...

Today, I'm up on the A Jillian Vance Design blog sharing a mini sewing kit. Here's a little peek...


Be sure to swing on over to the A Jillian Vance Design blog to see my full reveal. And while you're there, I'd be so happy if you left a comment there too! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day and see you soon!